Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below and in addition in the privacy policy of the University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Hochschule Darmstadt
FB Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnik (EIT)
Birkenweg 8
64295 Darmstadt

Telephone: 06151-16-38237
Email: peter.fromm@h-da.de

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Right of access to and rectification or erasure of personal data, restriction of processing, right to object to processing

You have the right to:

  • (i) obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are being processed, and where that is the case, access to the personal data;
  • (ii) obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data;
  • (iii) obtain from us the erasure of your personal data;
  • (iv) obtain from us restriction of processing regarding your personal

data;

(v) obtain from us a copy of personal data, which you have actively provided, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to request from us that we transmit those data to another recipient selected by you; and
(vi) object, on grounds relating to the your particular situation, to processing of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

3. Data collection on our website

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version

  • Operating system used

  • Referrer URL

  • Host name of the accessing computer

  • Time of the server request

  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) b DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website in order to access additional functions offered here. The input data will only be used for the purpose of using the respective site or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject your registration.

To inform you about important changes such as those within the scope of our site or technical changes, we will use the email address specified during registration.

We will process the data provided during registration only based on your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will continue to store the data collected during registration for as long as you remain registered on our website for the following periods: We differentiate the following cases:

  • (a) Applicants which are not enrolled: Your data will be stored for a period of 3 years following the application semester to facilitate a reapplication. After this period, the data will be deleted.
  • (b) Applications which are enrolled: Your data will be stored for the period of your study (typically 2-3 years). After your exmatriculation, your data will be deleted (except for data which must be stored due to mandatory data retention periods).
    The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) b DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.
  • (c) Anonymized application data, that can not be connected to an individual applicant can be stored for statistical purposes and for evaluation of the application process for up to seven years after the initial application.

Until the application process is concluded, you can revoke your consent to process and store your data with future effect by emailing to master@eit.h-da.de However, this revocation means a retraction of your application. If the application process is concluded, i.e. the applicant is enrolled, the consent to process and store your application data in accordance with this privacy policy cannot be withdrawn. Data will then be handled according to paragraph (b) (see above). Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.